Northallerton Camera Club

NORTHALLERTON

CAMERA CLUB

Search Website:

 

COMPETITIONS

For details of the rules and guidance for our Annual Exhibitions and other Competitions throughout the year
please use this link to our "Information & Knowledge Base Page"

 

Our first run at "Around Our County" for Members' Nights

 

On Monday 3rd December we held our new addition to the Members’ Night Competitions for the first time.  The subject was entitled “Around Our County” and members were invited to submit up to 3 prints and/or 3 PDI to the competition. The entries must have been taken within North Yorkshire and this was deemed to include the area south of the Tees around Redcar and Saltburn. There were no other restrictions on content.

Members submitted 47 Prints and 65 PDI, a very large entry for our judge to get through.  He was our old friend from Stokesley PS,
Guy Davies ARPS EFIAP EPSA. That he managed to do so in the time available and still give constructive and helpful comments was a credit to his skill and knowledge. Our thanks go to him for a job well done.  What was most noticeable was the success of some of our newer and less experienced members; well done to them. The results were as follows:-


PRINTS SECTION

1812-mnnyorks-print-bemptongannet-aatkins.jpg

1st Place and Best Club Class Entry:- Andy Atkins with “Bempton Gannet”

1812-mnnyorks-print-whitbygothladyonpier-ehall.jpg
Joint 2nd Place:- Eric Hall
with “Whitby Goth Lady on Pier”
Joint 2nd Place & Best Intermediate Class Entry:-
Richard Collier with “The J27 at Goathland Station”

Joint 3rd Place:-

Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with “Look-out - Studley Royal” and “Grouse on Moor”
Paul Newey with “Rounding the Last Bend (Thirsk Races)” and “Stag and Hind (Studley Royal)


Highly Commended
Andy Atkins with “Whitby Abbey Winter”
Trish Newey-King with “Thorp Perrow Reflections”
Pauline Pentony AROS AFIAP DPAGB with “We Stand United”
Neil Whittaker with “Whitby Pier”

1812-mnnyork-print-thirskraces-mdl.jpg

Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB
with “Dave Allen - Jockey”

 

 

PDI SECTION

 1812-mnnyorks-pdi-autumn,thorpperrow-jrw.jpg

1st Place:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Autumn Thorp Perrow”

1812-mnnyork-pdi-swaledalesheep-rcollier.jpg
Joint 2nd Place and Best Intermediate Class Entry:- Richard Collier
with “Swaledale Sheep”

Joint 2nd Place:- 
Chris Morton DPAGB with “Ribblehead Winter” and “Saltburn Reflections”

Joint 3rd Place
Eddie Bishop with “Sun over Hits at South Gare”
Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with “Temple of Piety in Autumn”
Trish Newey-King with “Early Morning Light at Sutton Bank”
Miles Langthorne DPAGB with “Look-out at Studley Royal”


Highly Commended
Stephen Byard EFIAP EPSA DPAGB with “Last light at Leighton Tower” and “Low Tide - Paddy’s Hole”
Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with “Dave Allen - Jockey”
Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with Red Squirrel Drinking at Hawes
Chris Morton DPAGB with “Kepwick Tramway”
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “Social Event”

Best Club Class Entry:-  Kathryn Marsden with “Thorp Perrow Arboretum”

1812-mnnyorks-pdi-middlesmoor-gbarker.jpg
"Middlesmoor" by George Barker


December 2018

 


 




Competition Results for Photographs from our 2018 Summer Outings

On Monday 19th November the club held its annual Summer Outings Competition. This event with trophies for both Prints and PDI is held in the autumn each year with members invited to submit panels of 3 prints and/or PDI, which must have been taken over at least two of the four summer outings from the summer just gone.

The McCombie Metcalf Cup is awarded to the best set of Prints and the Roebuck Trophy to the best set of PDI’s.The entry this year consisted of 9 sets of Prints and 11 sets of PDI. Our judge for the evening was our own Chairman, Richard Cochrane ARPS DPAGB and he chose this time to award up to 10 points for each photograph in a set so that in total each set was scored out of 30 points.


PRINTS SECTION

The winner of the McCombie Metcalf Cup

1811-summer-outings-ehall-v2.jpg

1st and winner of the McCombie Metcalfe Cup" - Eric Hall
with “Barnard Castle above the Tees”,  “Station Official at Goathland” and “Steam Train Departing Grosmont Station”

2nd:- Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB
3rd:- Paul Newey

 

PDI SECTION

The winner of the Roebuck Trophy

1811-summeroutongs-pcayton.jpg

1st and winner of the "Roebuck Trophy" - Paul Cayton
with “So Smoke Comes out of Your Pants Too”, “Cobwebs on Door Barnard Castle” and “Nearly Time for off”

Joint 2nd:- Les Crelling and Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB
3rd:- Eric Hall

 

(November 2018)

 

 

 


Members' Night Competition - "MINIMALISM"

 

On Bonfire Night we held the second of our Members’ Night Competitions, with 35 Prints and
70 PDI submitted by our members, each allowed up to 3 Prints and/or PDI. The judge for the
evening was Stephen Byard EFIAP DPAGB, from our own club. Asked to judge these entries,
on the subject of “Minimalism”, he said he had had a very difficult, but enjoyable task.
These are the principle results of his deliberations.


PDI SECTION:-

1811-mni-minimalism-geometriclines-nwhittaker.jpg

1st Place Neil Whittaker with "Geometric Lines"

2nd Place:- Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with “Blue Door”
3rd Place:-  Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with “Red Fox Dive”

Highly Commended and 1st in the Club Class:- Andy Atkins with “Rose”
Highly Commended and Joint 1st in the Intermediate Class:-
Eddie Bishop with “Raindrops on a Park Bench” and “Twin Latches”
Paul Cayton with “Stairwell” and “Sun Shelter”
Trish Newey-King with “The Bottle in the Window”

1811-mni-minimalism-composite 1.jpg

Highly Commended:-
David Lock with “Sail Away” and “Rudyard Kipling”
Chris Morton DPAGB with “Window Cleaner”
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with "Simplicity”
John Stokes CPAGB with “This way Please”
Trevor Thurlow LRPS with “Unadorned”
John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Bluebell” and “Twilight Grasses”
Neil Whittaker with “Autumn Pavement” and “Stairway to...”

1811-mni-minimalism-composite-2.jpg


 

PRINTS SECTION:-

1811-mnp-mimimalism-corridor-pn.jpg

1st Place:- Paul Newey with "Corridor"

2nd:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “The Scallop”
Jt 3rd and 1st in the Intermediate Class:- Trish Newey King with “Baby Balloon”
Jt 3rd:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “Tenderness”

Highly Commended:-
Eddie Bishop with “Steely Blue”
Paul Cayton with “The Badly Painted Wall” and “Lamp Post”
Richard Collier with “Two Balloons over Durham City”
Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with “The Study”
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “Flutes”
John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “An Irish Dawn” 
 

1811-mnp-minimalism-composite 3.jpg


(November 2018)

 

 

 

 

Members' Night Open Competition

 

On the evening of Monday 8th October our club held the first of the season’s competitions. It is also the first of our five ‘Members’ Night Competitions’ for this season and as is our usual custom the subject for this competition was “Open”. Members had submitted an increased entry of 117 photographs, comprising some 50 in the Prints Section and 67 in the PDI Section. The judge for the evening, from our own club, was Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p ESFIAP APSA EPSA MPAGB APAGB and he had the task of assessing all the images. He commented that the standard was very high, especially with the winning prints and images.

The results were as follows:-

PRINTS SECTION:-

18-10-openprint-grandcanal,venice-jrw.jpg

1st: - John Webster ARPS MPAGB, with “Grand Canal, Venice

2nd : - David Beadle with “Why Me”
Jt 3rd : - Eric Hall with "Kirkcarrion, North Pennines" and
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB, with “Connection”
Highly Commended:-
Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with “Osprey Catch” and  “Jaqui”
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “Simplicity”

1810-openprint-bewitchingeyes-eddiebishop.jpg

Highly Commended and also Best Intermediate Entry: - Eddie Bishop with Bewitching Eyes

Best Club Class Entries: -
18-10-openprint-anofficerndagetleman-kathrynmarsden.jpg
Kathryn Marsden with “An Officer and a Gentleman”
and Andy Atkins with “No Hiding Place” and

 

 

PDI SECTION:-

18-10-openpdi-curlew-mdl.jpg

1st: - Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with “Curlew”

Jt 2nd
: - Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with “European Bee-eater Taking Off”
and Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “The Tutu”.
Jt 3rd: - Chris Morton DPAGB with “Successful Catch” ,
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “Timeless”
and John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Rollers Passing Food”
Highly Commended:-
18-10-openpdi-harlowcarrgarden-dlock.jpg
David Lock with “Harlow Carr Garden”
David Beadle with “The Sky at Night”
Chris Morton DPAGB with  “Below Skiddaw”
Paul Newey with “Female Stonechat”
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “Dust Storm”
John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Ice Beach” and  “King Fishers Feeding”

18-10-openpdi-cauldronfalls,westburton-sarahkearton.jpg

Best Club Class Entry: - Sarah Kearton with “Cauldron Falls, West Burton” 
and “Napalese Wedding” 
Best Intermediate Entry: - Trish Newey King with
“Magical Stairway”

(October 2018)

 

 

 

2018 ANNUAL PRINT EXHIBITION

On Monday 16th April the club held its Annual Print Exhibition, into which members are permitted to enter up to 4 prints. The judge for the evening was Malcolm Blenkey ARPS, from Saltburn PS, who has officiated as a judge for us before and has also presented his work to us. We thank him once again for sharing with us his thoughts and comments on our prints in this competition. A total of 88 prints in 8 sections is no easy task and he fulfilled the task with success.


Please use this link to view a "Gallery of the Trophy Winning Prints"
 

Club Class for the "Bob Robinson Cup"
1st Michael Clark, with "Over the Jump"
2nd:- Paul Cayton with "Beach Hut - Le Crotoy”
Jt 3rd:- Cathy Earle with "Pink Hues" and Michael Clark with “Hawk T2”
Highly Commended:- Paul Cayton with
"Sunrise on Catbells"


Intermediate Class for the "Oak Plaque"
1st:- Richard Collier, with "Ushaw College Chapel"
2nd:- Richard Collier with "The Lantern at Souter Lighthouse"
3rd:- Eddie Bishop with "Solitary"
Highly Commended:- Tom Violet with “Humped Backed Whales Surfacing”
Commended:-
Eddie Bishop with "Never on a Sunday"
Tom Violet with
"Morgan Racer"


Open Pictorial Section for the "Tom Cross Silver Salver"
1st:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB, with "Incoming Tide"
2nd:- Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p ESFIAP APSA EPSA MPAGB APAGB with "Autumn West Burton"
3rd:- David Lock with "Loch Fyne from Inverary"
Highly Commended:-
Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p ESFIAP APSA EPSA MPAGB APAGB with "Clearing Mists Val d’Orcia"
David Lock with
"Misty Whitby"


Open Portrait Section for the Mowbray Salver
1st:- Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p ESFIAP APSA EPSA MPAGB APAGB, with "Geoff the Horse Whisperer”
2nd:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP with "Toy Box"
3rd:- Eric Hall with "Couple Going Green"
Highly Commended:- Sheila Coates LRPS EFIAP PPSA DPAGB with "Simon"
Commended:- Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p ESFIAP APSA EPSA MPAGB APAGB with
"On Guard Tianamen War Memorial"


Open Record Section for the Deakin Trophy
1st:- David Beadle, with "The Kelpies"
2nd:- Paul Newey with "St Michael’s Church, linlithgow"
3rd:- David Lock with "St Conan’s Kirk, Loch Awe"
Highly Commended:- Richard Collier with
"Europe’s Largest Preserved Walking Dragline”


Open Monochrome Section for the "Smith-Dodsworth Cup"
1st:- Trevor Thurlow LRPS with "Fly on the wall"
2nd:- Trevor Thurlow LRPS with "After the Rain"
3rd:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with "Control in Dance"
Highly Commended:-
Sheila Coates LRPS EFIAP PPSA DPAGB with "Royal Scot NYMR"
David Lock with
"Chiesa di Santa Maria della Neve, Sirmione"


Open Action Section for the "Salisbury Salver"
1st:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB with "Kingfisher Fight"
2nd:- David Beadle with "Jetting About in the River"
3rd:- Paul Newey with
"Water polo, Doggy Style"


Open Nature Section for the "Martin Cup"
1st:- Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with "Osprey Catch"
2nd:- Hilary Crick with "Meadow Brown on Grass"
3rd:- Hilary Crick with "Hoverfly on Plantain"
Highly Commended:- Cathy Earle with "Caribbean Iguana"
Commended:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Bee-eaters Bonding”


(April 2018)



2018 ANNUAL PROJECTED IMAGE EXHIBITION
 

On Monday 9th April the club held its Annual Projected Image Exhibition, into which members are permitted to enter
up to 4 Projected Digital Images. The judge for the evening was David Stout ARPS EFIAP PPSA from Ryton & District CC.
He was given the task of assessing some 90 images spread across the eight different Sections and performed it well, giving
reasoned and constructive comments on every image.

Use this link to view a "Gallery of the Trophy Winning Images".

 

Club Class for the "Neesam Cup"
1st:- Paul Cayton, with "Whitby Pier"

2nd:- Ian Alexander with "Pheasant Watch"
3rd:- Bob Middleton with "Infinity Bridge"
Highly Commended:-
Paul Cayton with “One Man and His Dogs
Cathy Earle with
"Flight Iminent"
Bob Middleton with "White Helmets”


 

Intermediate Class for the "Hall Cup"
1st:- Mandi Connolly, with "Invermoriston Falls"

2nd:- Les Crelling with "Sturminster Mill"
3rd:- George Barker with "Three Yows"

 

Open Pictorial Class for the "Milnes Cup"
1st:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB, with "Mirror Box"

2nd:- Richard Cochrane ARPS DPAGB with "Peaceful Derwentwater"
3rd:- Chris Morton DPAGB with "Stobh Dearg Mists"
Highly Commended:-
Ricard Collier with "New Light Art Exhibition"
Mandi Connolly with
"Smoke Trails”
John Webster ARPS MPAGB with Storm and Ice"

 


Open Record Section for the “Romanby Salver”
1st:- Eric Hall with "St Mathews Glass Church, Jersey"

2nd:- Richard Collier with "Lady Dorothy Simpson"
3rd:- Les Crelling with "Yellow Brick Road"

Highly Commended:- Stephen Byard EFIAP DPAGB with "A Catalogue of Neglect"
 


Open Portrait Section for the “Brompton Salver”
1st:- Pauline Pentony ARPS EFIAP DPAGB with
"Sassy"
2nd:- Eric Hall with "Moustache Man"
3rd:- Paul Newey with “40’s Lady"

 


Open Monochrome Section for the "Geoff Burdis Trophy"
1st:- Dave Beadle with "The Engine Shed"

2nd:- Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with "Japanes Macaque Portrait"
3rd:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with "Secrets"
Highly Commended:-
Eric Hall with "Bowes Museum
Chris Morton DPAGB with "Array"



Open Action Section for the "Maltby Rose Bowl"
1st:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB with "Emergent Catch"

2nd:- Richard Cochrane with "Out of the Roll"
3rd:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP with "Vibrance"
Highly Commended:-
Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with "White Tailed Eagle"

Chris Morton DPAGB with "Out of the Spray"
 


Open Nature Section for the "Yeoman Cup"
1st:- Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with "Great Egret Taking Off"
2nd:- Chris Morton DPAGB with "Bea-eater Landing"

3rd:- Hilary Crick with "Dew Covered Small Skipper"
Highly Commended:-
Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with “European Bee-eater Tossing Insect”
Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with
"Eagle Catch"
Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with "Stella’s Sea Eagle"

 

(April 2018)

 

 

 

 


Members Night Competition - "Nostalgia"

On Monday 12th of March we held our much delayed third Members' Night Competition, which was on the subject
of Nostaglia. With some 26 prints and 50 PDI our judge for the evening, Stephen Byard EFIAP EPSA DPAGB,
had his work cut out, but managed to give everyone and entertaining evening with some useful comments.

PRINTS SECTION:-

1st Place - Paul Newey with "MG Classic"

2nd Place:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB with "Red Sky in Morning - Steel Workers warning"
3rd Place:- Don Nesham CPAGB with "Those Were the Days"

Highly Commended:- Paul Newey with "Before the Decline of Mining" and "Old Fashioned Transport"

Highly Commended & Best in Club Class:- Richard Collier with "Together Again"
Highly Commended & Best in Club Class:- Paul Cayton with "The First I-Pod" and "Where There's a Will" (pictured above)

 

PDI SECTION:-

1st Place:- Dave Beadle with "Fireside Reflections"

2nd Place:- Trevor Thurlow LRPS with "Classic Reflection"
3rd Place:- Paul Newey with "The Old wash Stand"

Highly Commended:-
Richard Cochrane ARPS DPAGB with "Living the Dream" and
"Looking for a Loved
Chris Morton DPAGB with "Been There, Done That" and "Passage of Time"
Paul Newey with "The Old Tram"

Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with
"Pride and Joy"

 

Best Intermediate Class:- Mandi Connolly with "Destination 1940"
Joint Best Club Class:-
Paul Cayton with
"Reporting for Duty" and "Rusting Reminder
Michael Clark with
"Traction Engine" (pictured above left)
Stuart Goldie with
"Horse Coach" (pictured above right)
Bob Middleton with
"Not so Mobile Phone" and "Remembering the Old Days"

 

(March 2018)

 

 

 

 

Members Night Competition - "THE MILLENNIUM TROPHY"

 

On Monday 26th of February we held our ever popular "Millennium Trophy" Competition, which is also one of our four Members' Night
Competitions
each season. Members are invited to submit sets of three prints and/or PDI, which should be on a theme of the author's
choice. It can be any subject, and the theme can be the location, the content, the style of picture or anything else, but there should be a
theme linking the three images. Whilst there are winners in in both Prints and PDI, the "Millennium Trophy" is awarded to the set
adjudged to be the best of the combined entry.

 

Our Judge for the evening was Guy Davies ARPS EFIAP EPSA, from Stokesley PS and he had the difficult task of assessing some 15 sets
of Prints and 20 sets of PDI, over 100 individual photographs in total. The fact that he managed to do this in a reasonable length of time
and yet was able to give an individual and constructive critique to all is a testament to his skill.

 

Winner of the MILLENNIUM TROPHY:- "Progression of Sunrise" by Sheila Coates LRPS EFIAP PPSA DPAGB

 

 

 

The winner of the Prints Section was a set of landscapes entitled "Progression of Sunrise" by Sheila Coates LRPS EFIAP PPSA DPAGB
and in the PDI Section it was a set of portraits, entitled
"Adelle" by Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB. At the conclusion of
Guy's judging the members present were again shown the two winning sets of Prints and PDI and asked to vote as to
which of them should be awarded the "Millennium Trophy".
The result this year and the "Millennium Trophy" went in favour of the Sheila Coates' set of landscape prints.

 

 

"Adelle" by Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB
 

In the Prints Section Second place went to "Night Owls" by David Beadle, with Paul Newey in Third place with "Vintage Vehicles Beamish".
The best Club Class entry was "Hawks" by Michael Clark and in the Intermediate Class the honours went to Mandi Connolly.

"Smoke Trail" by Mandi Connolly

In the PDI Section there were two sets placed second; "Os 'n Prey" by David Beadle and "European Bee Eaters" by Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB.
Mandi Connolly, with "Smoke Trail", was again adjudged to have entered the best set in the Intermediate Class
and Cathy Earle, with "Take Off", the best in the Club Class.


(February 2018)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Annual Audio Visual Competition

On Monday 19th February we held out Annual Audio Visual Competition for second time. This year there were some 13 entries
of AV sequences each on a subject of the author's choice and lasting for a maximum of 4 minutes. Unlike most of our
other competitions, this one fully involves the audience of our members, with the marking being entirely down to them,
rather than utilising a judge to assess the entry.

Members are each given a scoring card with the titles of the each sequence and are asked to score them from 1 to 10
according to how they assessed, not only the photographic quality, but also the technical skill in putting the sequence together.
We were treated to a wide variety of subjects, including photo-travel sequences, documentary styles, sequences with a local
interest, some more humorous than other as well evocative moody subjects. After all the scores had been added up
the results of the competition were as follows:-

1st Place and winner of the
"AV Trophy"
"Play Misty for Me"
by John Webster ARPS MPAGB with 331 points

Second place with 327 points went to George Barker
with "Don't Come to Yorkshire" and
in Third place with 299 points was Dave Beadle with "Birds of Britain"

This competition is only in its second year but is one which has already been fully embraced by the membership and is I think
set to run and run for many years to come. Our thanks go to all the entrants who between them put together what was a
fascinating evening with some exception standards in both photography and AV skills.

(February 2018)

 

 

 

Annual Literary Shoot Competition

Over recent years, our last meeting before Christmas has seen the club entertained by seeing the judging of our
Annual Literary Shoot Competition. This event is generally meant to be a light hearted competition in which members
are invited to enter up to 3 prints and/or Prints and PDI that interpret a literary theme supplied by the Judge for the evening.


This year the quote that members were expected to work towards was one that is particularly apt for photography:-
"There is nothing in this world that does not have a decisive moment" by Cardinal de Retz.
This year it was chosen by our Club Secretary, John Stokes CPAGB who, as judge for the evening, had the onerous task of
selecting which photograph from the 7 prints and 36 PDI entered, was in his opinion, the best interpretation of the quotation.

 

Winner of the Literary Shoot Competition

"Second Thoughts" a PDI by Richard Cochrane ARPS DPAGB

Second Place:- Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with "The Proposal" (PDI)
Third Place:- Richard Collier with "So far So Good" (Print)
Highly Commended:- Paul Newey with "Which way Now" (PDI)
Highly Commended:- Pauline Pentony ARPS DPAGB with "Extreme 1" (PDI)


After the competition was completed members went on to enjoy an excellent Christmas Supper, consisting
of a wide range of festive nibbles supplied by various members of the club.

(December 2017)




 

 

Members’ Night Competition - Agricultural Shows

On Monday 4th December the club held the second of its four Members’ Night Competitions. This time the subject
was “Agricultural Shows” and members were invited to submit up to 3 Prints and/or up to 3 PDI for Judging.

The judge for the evening was our own President, Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB, and he had his work cut out
with 34 Prints and 51 PDI, but still managed to give members a memorable evening.

 

PRINTS SECTION
 

1st Place and Best Intermediate Class:- Tom Violet with "Fell Runners, Reeth Show"
2nd Place:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Going Clear”
3rd Place:- Paul Newey with “Young Farmer”

Highly Commended:-
Eric Hall with
“Children’s Fancy Dress Contestants”
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with "Born to Ride”

Highly Commended & Jointly Best in Club Class:-
Paul Cayton with
"Entertaining the Crowds, Otley Show”
Michael Clark with
Over the Jump”
Stuart Goldie with “Majestic Six Pack”

 

Paul Cayton - "Entertaining the Crowds, Otley Show"

 

PDI SECTION

1st Place:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with "Equestrianism"
2nd Place
:- Richard Cochrane APRS DPAGB with “Locked Up”
3rd Place and Best in Intermediate Class:- Mandi Connolly with “Tractors on Show”

 

Highly Commended:-
Paul Newey with “Beefy Boys” and “Sheep and Sheep Dog”

Highly Commended and Jointly Best in Club Class:-
Ian Alexander with “A Great Storm if I Judge this Wrong” &
“Girls Showing the Girls”
Michael Clark with
“First Prize Boot”
Richard Collier with
"Wensleydale Sheep Judging"
Bob Middleton with “White Helmets”

Paul Newey - Beefy Boys

 

(December 2017)