Northallerton Camera Club

NORTHALLERTON

CAMERA CLUB

Search Website:

 

COMPETITIONS

For details of the rules and guidance for our Annual Exhibitions and other Competitions throughout the year
please use this link to our "Information & Knowledge Base Page"

 

Members' Night Competition - Motion

 

On the evening of Monday 11th November our club held the second of the season’s members' Night Competitions.
The subject for this competition was “Motion” and Members had submitted a large entry of 107 photographs,
comprising some 41 in the Prints Section and 66 in the PDI Section. The judge for the evening, from our own club,
was Stephen Byard EFIAP EPSA DPAGB.  He  delivered a constructive and understanding critique on every entry,
delivered with a sense of humour. He commented that whilst there was a very high mark level in this competition,
he felt bound to give those marks because of how well the entries met the criteria for the competition.

 

The results were as follows:-

PRINTS Section:-
1911-mnp-motion-whee-dbeadle.jpg

1st:- David Beadle ARPS, “Wheeeee"

Second:-
Eric Hall with "Pedal Power"  .
Third:-
Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p EPSA MPAGB with "Patterns Around the Groins" 
Highly Commended and Best Club Class Entry:-  
Stuart Goldie with "On the Edge"
Highly Commended:-
David Beadle ARPS with "Os-Spraying"
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with "Curves" and with “Power”
John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Point of Entry”
Best Intermediate Class Entry:-  Trish Newey King with  "Airborne" and with "Time and Motion"


1911-mnp-motion-ontheedge-sgoldie.jpg
Best Club Class Print & Highly Commended:- Stuart Goldie with "On the Edge" 
 
 

PDI Section:-

1911-mnmotion-raining-awood.jpg
First & Best Club Class:- Amanda Wood, "Raining"

Second:-
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with "Dancing Fabric" 
Third:- 
Chris Morton DPAGB with “Impact”,
Highly Commended & Best Intermediate Class:-
Paul Cayton with “The Roundabout"
Highly Commended:-
Sturat Goldie with Wet and Wild"
Eric Hall with "Fast Food"
Chris Morton DPAGB with “Chaotic Seas” and with "Wild Waves and Gull"
Paul Newey with "The Muskateer"
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “Polystyrene Blast”
Clare Walker-Hansell with "Type R Trophy Oulton Park"
John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Full Circle”. "Good Catch" and "The Big Wheel"
Amanda Wood with "Sleeper Train" and with "UCI Ladies Elite"
 


1911-mnmotion-theroundabout-pcayton.jpg

Best Intermediate Class PDI:- Paul Cayton, "The Roundabout" 

 

(November 2019)





 

 

Members' Night Open Competition

 

On the evening of Monday 14th October our club held the first of the season’s competitions. It is also the first of our
five ‘Members’ Night Competitions’ for this season and as is our usual custom the subject for this
competition was “Open”. Members had submitted a record entry of 128 photographs, comprising
some 44 in the Prints Section and 84 in the PDI Section. The judge for the evening, from saltburn PS,
was Malcolm Blenky ARPS and he took on this mamoth task with constructive and helpful comments to all,
He commented that he had expected some superb pictures from our club and that he was not disappointed.

The results were as follows:-

PRINTS Section:-

1910-mn-open-p-infantschool-dbeadle.jpg

1st:- David Beadle ARPS, “Infant School"

Joint Second:-
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “Nochola”  and "Blake" and
John Webster ARPS MPAGB with "Bee-Eater Take Off".
Joint Third:-
Eddie Bishop with "Victorian man with Pipe" , 
Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p EPSA MPAGB with "Rock Waves, White Pocket" and 
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB, with “Terpsichore”
Highly Commended and Best Intermediate Class Entry:-  
Andy Atkins with "Nesting Fulmar - Handa"
Highly Commended:-
David Beadle ARPS with "Early One Morning"
Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p EPSA MPAGB with “Waves and Curves, Antelope”
John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Goshawk Calling”
Best Club Class Entry:-  Amanda Wood with  Camel trader" and "Sadhu" 


1910-mnopen-inter-composite.jpg
Best Intermediate Class Entries:-
Prints
(left) Andy Atkins "Nesting Fulmar" & PDI (right) Dave Snowdon "Fearsome Yawn" 
 
 

PDI Section:-

1910-mn-open-windermeremorcjm.jpg
First:- Chris Morton DPAGB, "Windermere Morn"

Second:-
Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with “Cheetah Chase"  and "European Rollers Passing Food"
Joint Third:- 
David Beadle ARPS with “Mouse Hunter”,
Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with “Red Squirrel”
and John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Badger and Bluebell”
Highly Commended:-
Eric Hall with “Upper Tees Valley After Snow”
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “Red”
John Stokes CPAGB with  “Budapest Parlianment Building”
John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Tawny Owl over the Moors
Best Intermediate Class Entry:-
Dave Sowdon with “Fearsome Yawn", "North Landing Slipway” 
and “Summer Impression” 
Best Club Class Entry:- 
Brian Coan with “Oh for a Haynes Mannual”

1910-mnopen-club-composite.jpg

Best Club Class Entries:-
PDI (left):- Brian Coan, "Oh for a Haynes Manual" Prints (right):- Amanda Wood, "Camel Trader"

 

(October 2019)